Privacy Policy

  1. Our Privacy Policy
    1. We respect the privacy of all our customers whether they are Users or Merchants, who use our Collect rewards and insights platform. We are committed to all customers to protect their personal information. Our Privacy Policy is based on the Information Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1993. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users and Merchants in relation to our Service and to any others who use this website
  2. Variation
    1. We reserve the right to vary this policy at anytime, effective immediately upon posting on our website www.collectapps.io
    2. This privacy policy was last updated on 25 October 2016.
  3. How information is collected by us
    1. If you are a User, we collect personal information from you in the following ways:
      1. When you register an account with a Merchant;
      2. When you make use of any of our merchants’ promotions;
      3. When you make a purchase at one of our Merchants you have registered with, we collect information such as your name, email address, age, gender, location, products and/or services purchased and price and your use and activity relating to the application; and
    2. If you are a Merchant, we collect information from you when you sign up to be a Merchant offering our Service to Users. We also collect personal information from your customers who are our Users.
  4. Use of information collected by us
    1. If you are a User, we collect information such as your name, email address, age, gender, location and information relating to your use of the application and/or Service (including what you purchase and when) so that we can optimize and improve the promotions that our Merchants offer our Users. This information enables us to let our Merchants know what type of promotions our Users like and what type of promotions our Users actually use so that they can offer Users promotions that Users want.
    2. Application and/or Service use and personal information may be used to improve our business processes, such as our security, speed and information systems.
    3. If you are a User, we will only disclose your personal information to the Merchants you are registered with.
    4. We will not disclose any contact details to any third party except as set out in this Privacy Policy. Communications with you will come through the application or email from Collect or any Merchant you have opted to follow, which does not identify you to any third party or via us directly.
    5. At anytime, we may use the information collected from you or the application to produce reports and summarize research data which may be shared with our other Users, Merchants or a third party. This data will not identify any individual personally.
    6. We may also use your information as further set out in our Terms of Service or (for Merchants) Merchant Terms of Use.
    7. We will not use or disclose your personal information in any way, other than in accordance with this Policy, the terms referred to above or the Privacy Act 1993.
  5. Security of information collected
    1. We may employ procedural and technological measures, consistent with industry practice, to protect your personally identifiable information. Such measures are reasonably designed to help protect your personally identifiable information from loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We may use password protection and other security measures to help prevent unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information.
    2. Merchants you have opted to follow will also have access to your information, including email address, and Collect Limited does not warrant against individual Merchants passing this information to third parties. However, to do so a Merchant will breach their Terms of Use and as such be removed from Collect.
  6. Access and correction
    1. Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to seek access to information, which we hold, about you and to correct that information if it is incorrect. You may access or change information that we have collected about you by placing your request in writing and sending your request to us at:

      Collect Limited
      PO Box 24254
      Wellington 6011
      New Zealand

      Or you can email us at support@collectapps.io
  7. Spam
    1. We do not believe in spam; we may occasionally send you e-mails or other communication containing information regarding your account, site updates and maintenance. We only send this communication if you are subscribed as such and you can opt out by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in any of the communication sent. In addition, our Merchants may send Users emails or other communications in relation to Merchants’ promotions. Users may elect not to receive such communications from each Merchant. If you are a Merchant, you may not promote your business through unsolicited e-mailing, newsgroup postings or any other method of mass communication using any information that you have access to or have received through our Service. Failure to comply will result in immediate termination of your membership with Collect.
  8. Definitions
    1. In these terms and conditions the following expressions shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires otherwise:
      1. “Application” means the Collect Smartphone application owned and operated by Collect Limited.
      2. “Merchant” means any retailer that has agreed to participate in the Service by providing Users with the ability to earn rewards or treats at their retail location.
      3. “User” means any consumer or entity that registers an account to use the Service
      4. “Service and Services” refers to the rewards and insights platform that is described in the Terms of Service.
      5. “You/your” refers to the User or Merchant (as appropriate) using our Service or the website www.collectapps.io.
      6. “We/us/our” are all references to Collect Limited.
  9. Browsing Collect Limited Website
    1. As you browse Collect ltd. and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies. Cookies are small data files that are served by our platform and stored on your device. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalize the website. Also, cookies may also be used to track website browsing activity including how you use the site to target ads to you on other websites. We use this data in order to understand your interests based on your anonymous online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you through third party tools. To understand what data is collected and how it is used you can learn more here. If you do not wish to receive such tailored advertising, by clicking on the blue icon in the corner of the ads we serve or by clicking here. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.) For more information on opting out, you can visit this page.
;