Privacy Policy

As at 26th October 2017

  1. Privacy Policy

    1. At Collect, we respect the privacy of all our Users, whether they are Consumers or Merchants, and in particular, we are committed to protecting any information we hold about Users that is “personal information”.

    2. This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, access, storage and disclosure of “personal information” (being information about an identifiable individual) relating to Users. It is based on our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

    3. Collect operates from New Zealand. We acknowledge that some Users may be located overseas. Collect will still comply with the Privacy Act in respect of personal information of this nature that it holds. Collect may also be required to comply with privacy laws from other countries, which in some cases, may not be equivalent to those in force in New Zealand. If any term of this Privacy Policy is inconsistent with privacy laws in other countries, the inconsistent clause in this Privacy Policy will be amended and replaced, to the extent necessary, by the overseas requirement, and the remaining provisions will not be affected.

    4. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users who use and access the Service and/or use and access the Collect Platform.

    5. Collect will only deal with your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act, and to the extent applicable, in the manner set out in the Merchant Terms and/or Consumer Terms and/or overseas privacy laws.

    6. We reserve the right to vary this Privacy Policy at any time, effective immediately upon posting that amended Privacy Policy on our Website.

  1. Information collected by Collect

    1. If you are a Consumer, we will collect personal information from you (via third party providers), including but not limited to, your name, email address, age, gender, location, products and/or services you purchase, the Merchant through whom you made the purchase, the value of your purchase and your use and activity of the Service.

    2. If you are a Merchant, we will collect personal information you from you, including but not limited to, contact name, contact details and address(es).

  1. How information is collected by Collect

    1. If you are a Consumer, we will collect personal information from you in the following ways:

      • when you register and are approved as a Consumer with a Merchant;

      • when you use of any Merchants’ promotions and rewards offered to you;

      • when you make a purchase from a Merchant (with whom you have registered);

      • any further information supplied in connection with your membership; and

    2. If you are a Merchant, we will collect personal information from you when you sign up to become a Merchant, and any further information supplied in connection with your membership.

  1. Use and disclosure of personal information

    1. We collect personal information about Consumers so that we can optimise and improve the promotions and rewards that Collect suggests to Merchants, which the Merchants may then offer to Consumers (at the Merchant’s discretion). Collecting this information enables Collect to let Merchants know what type of promotions and rewards Consumers like and actually use so that they can offer Consumers targeted promotions.

    2. Collect will use personal information it collects from Users to improve its business processes, such as security, speed and information systems. This will assist Collect in providing a better service to Users.

    3. Collect will use personal information it collects from Users in order to produce reports and summarise research data. These findings may be shared with Merchants (with whom a Consumer may or may not be registered) and/or third parties. However, Collect will ensure that such findings, if shared, will not identify any individual personally i.e., there will not be personal information provided to Merchants (with whom a Consumer may or may not be registered) and/or a third party, unless consent has otherwise been given.

    4. Collect will only disclose personal information relating to a Consumer to the Merchants with which that Consumer is registered (except to the extent set out above).

    5. Collect will not disclose any personal information in particular, a User’s contact details, to any third party except as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security of information collected

    1. Collect will employ procedural and technological measures, to protect any personal information it holds regarding Users. Such measures are designed to protect Users’ personal information from loss, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

    2. Merchants that a Consumer has registered with will have access to that Consumer’s personal information. Every Merchant is separately obligated to act in accordance with the Privacy Act in relation to any personal information it holds regarding Consumers. Collect is not liable for any Merchant disclosing personal information it holds about Consumers to third parties in contravention of this Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act or the Merchant Terms.

  1. Access and correction

    1. Users have the right to request personal information which Collect holds about you and to request that the personal information be corrected if it is incorrect. To do so, please use the Collect Platform or through the following (as applicable):

      Post: Collect Limited
      PO Box 24254
      Wellington 6142
      New Zealand

      E-mail: support@collectapps.io

  1. Spam

    1. We comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

    2. Collect may occasionally send Users e-mails or other communications containing information regarding their account, Website updates and Collect Platform maintenance (as relevant). Users can opt out of receiving such communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link, which will exist in any such communications.

    3. In addition, Merchants may send Consumers e-mails or other communications in relation to that Merchant’s promotions and rewards available to the Consumer. Consumers may opt-out of receiving such communications from any/all Merchants.

    4. Merchants may not promote their business through unsolicited e-mailing, newsgroup postings or any other method of mass communication using any information that has been provided to it by Collect.

  1. Cookies

    1. Cookies are small data files that may be transferred to or collected from a Users’ device when they access or use the Service and/or Collect Platform. The software used to run the Service/Collect Platform uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes including to operate and personalise the Service/Collect Platform, for record-keeping purposes, to collect standard internet log information and details of Users’ behavior patterns, and to track browsing activity, including how that individual uses the Service and/or Collect Platform. These statistics are gathered and used solely for the purposes of analysing, evaluating and improving the content of our Services and/or the Collect Platform.

    2. When a User browses the Website, online advertising networks Collect work with may place anonymous cookies on a Users’ computer and use similar technologies.

    3. Collect uses this data in order to understand Consumers’ interests based on their online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant advertisements to Consumers’ through third party tools.

    4. If a Consumer does not wish to receive such tailored advertising (and disable cookies), please contact support@collectapps.io. (This will not prevent you from seeing ads; the ads simply will not be delivered through these targeting methods.)

  1. Definitions

    1. In these terms and conditions the following expressions shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires otherwise:

      • “Collect, we, us, our” means Collect Limited.

      • “Collect Platform” means the Website and the Application.

      • “Consumer” means a person, who has registered and been approved by the Merchant to receive the benefit of the Service.

      • “Merchant” means any retailer approved by Collect that has signed up to participate in the Service.

      • “Privacy Act” means the Privacy Act 1993.

      • “User” means any Consumer or Merchant

      • “Service and Services” has the meaning set out in clause 1 of the Merchant Terms and Consumer Terms.

      • “Website” means any Collect website or page derived from www.collectapps.io.

;